Go Comets!

Update: Wednesday 24 August 2016 

Club News

YJFL Presentation Night Results 2016

Congratulations to the following Comets players who were invited to the YJFL Presentation night last Tuesday.  Special mention to James Borovac who won the Best & Fairest for the U12 Brown division and Danny Calvert, Ashley Bell and Nicola Xenos who each came 2nd in the U11 Gold, Girls U12 Gold and Girls U15 (1) respectively.

 

U11 Gold U13 Blue U15 (1)
2nd – Danny Calvert 4th – Johbert Maemae 4th – Harris Mastras
  5th – Lachlan McCredie  
U11 Red   U15 Girls (1)
6th - Julian Troiano U13 Brown 2nd – Nicola Xenos
  4th – Ben Bilston-McGillen 6th – Bonnie Thorn
U12 Brown 6th – Jack Shirley 5th – Annabel Yates
1st - James Borovac 8th – Will Exell  
     
U12 Girls Gold U14 Gold  
2nd – Ashley Bell 3rd – Dylan Epifano  
5th – Ruby Schultz 6th – Joel Teal  
7th – Indigo Service-Brown    

 

Grand Final Day 2016

After an exciting 2016 season Grand Final day is this Sunday and we are very excited to have 8 teams playing in Grand Finals.  The following are the details of who is playing where and when.

10.15am

U12 Girls Gold

Doncaster Reserve

10.15am

U11 Gold

Schramms Reserve

10.15am

U13 Brown

Stradbroke Park

12.30pm

U12 Black

Burwood Reserve Top

12.30pm

U15 Girls

Doncaster Reserve

12.30pm

U11 Red

Greythorn Park

2.45pm

U12 Brown

Greythorn Park

2.45pm

U14 Gold

Schramms Reserve

 

Victoria Park is also hosting some finals if you want to come along and watch.

Finals at Vic Park

 

 

10.15am

U12 Green

Banyule vs Canterbury B

12.30pm

U14 Blue

Warrandyte vs Banyule

2.45pm *

U15 (3)

Warrandyte vs Macleod

* Match will not finish until close to 5pm

 

 

COMETS Presentation Night - Sunday 28 August 2016

Following the last match at Victoria Park the fun begins with our Presentation night.

Come along from 5pm and hopefully we will be celebrating some premierships and the unfurling of flags.   There will be a jumping castle for the kids and as well as having the canteen open we have Mr Burger Food Truck and Mr Icecream Van is coming for ice-cream and donuts.  Dinner is all sorted!

The bar will open after the final game finishes which will be around 5/5.15pm and we will commence the presentations at 6pm.  This year we have reduced the number of presentations to just acknowledging the best and fairest awards.  This way it won’t take quite so long and teams can go into their own groups much earlier.

After the B&F presentations, each team will break off into their individual groups where everyone will get their team photos and any other awards.

We look forward to seeing everyone on Sunday night and Good Luck to all those playing in Grand Finals this Sunday.

 

Go Comets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Website news and photo contributions

Please send your news stories and photos to registrations@kewcomtes.com.au
 

 

Registration and Member Access

 

Up Coming Events

COMETS 2016 CALENDAR
Read more

OUR SPONSORS

  • Cocoa patisserie
  • La Porchetta
  • Love Pollo
  • Colombo's Pizza Pasta Bar Hawthorn
  • Toscano's
  • Boccaccio Cellars
  • Glenferrie Gourmet Meats
  • Jellis Craig
  • National Australian Bank
  • Rick Fletcher Photography
  • PFD Food Services

Latest News

30/04/2016
Victoria Park Scoreboard Update
Read more
30/04/2016
Love Pollo
Read more